Stoop & Orchard · New York Mortgage & Housing Research

New York 62-County 2026 Conforming, High-Balance and FHA Loan Limits

Compare Live Lender Rates & APRs ↓Check 2-Minute Eligibility →

Updated October 2026

New York is effectively two lending markets, and the 2026 loan limits draw the border. A buyer in Yonkers and a buyer in Utica can borrow the same dollar amount and land in completely different loan categories, with different pricing, different reserve expectations and different appraisal review. The county on the contract decides which column you read.

The Two-Tier Conforming Map

For 2026 the baseline one-unit conforming limit is $832,750, which applies across the Upstate counties: Erie, Monroe, Onondaga, Albany, Oneida, Broome, Dutchess, Ulster and the rest of the 62-county map outside the metro ring. The high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125 applies in the five boroughs, Nassau and Suffolk on Long Island, Westchester and Rockland.

Area2026 one-unit conforming limit
NYC, Long Island, Westchester, Rockland$1,249,125
All other New York counties$832,750

Amounts between the baseline and the ceiling in metro counties are called high-balance loans. They are still agency eligible, but they usually carry a pricing adjustment, tighter loan-to-value tiers at the top end, and more scrutiny of appraisal comparables. Two-to-four-unit ceilings sit above these one-unit figures, which matters if you are looking at a brownstone or duplex.

FHA Floor and Ceiling

FHA uses the same framework with a narrower band. The 2026 FHA floor is $541,287, which is what most Upstate counties get, while the high-cost metro counties reach the FHA ceiling of $1,249,125. That gap explains why FHA is a workhorse for Buffalo and Rochester two-family purchases but rarely fits a Brooklyn condo above the floor unless the county qualifies for the ceiling.

Choosing the Tier That Helps You

Check live pricing on today's rates or request terms through a free quote. Official figures are published by FHFA and HUD FHA mortgage limits.

Compare Current Mortgage Rates

Compare current APRs, points, fees, and estimated monthly payments from participating lenders below.

Loan Program Comparison: 2026 Benchmarks

New York 62 County 2026 Conforming, High Balance and FHA Loan Limits — Compare the 3.5% down option at 580+ FICO with 10% at 500–579, lender overlays, 1.75% upfront MIP and the applicable annual MIP tier.

Historical 2025 one-unit comparison: conforming $806,500; FHA floor $524,225. County and unit-count limits can differ.

Loan programDown payment / equity2026 one-unit baselineCosts and page-specific comparison
FHA3.5% at 580+; 10% at 500–579$541,287 floor1.75% upfront MIP; 0.55% annual for >95% LTV, base loan ≤$726,200, term >15 years
Conventional3%–5% subject to eligibility$832,750PMI generally below 20% down
VA0% for eligible borrowersNo VA limit with full entitlementNo monthly PMI; funding fee unless exempt
USDA0% for eligible borrowersIncome, address and repayment eligibilityGuarantee and annual fees; confirm current schedule
JumboLender-specific cash and reservesAbove applicable conforming limitLender-specific pricing and insurance
Home Equity / RefinanceEquity and underwriting dependentProperty and lender dependentCompare closing costs, term and break-even

Sources: FHFA limits; HUD FHA limits.

Editorial Methodology & Primary Sources

Verification date: Not recorded; check the primary source and lender timestamp before relying on an estimate.

Rate comparisons use participating lender feeds, not a whole-market survey or guaranteed offers. Freddie Mac PMMS is a market benchmark, not a personalized quote. Calculator models rely on published regulatory formulas and disclosed assumptions rather than fabricated first-person loan testing.

Monthly principal and interest use the amortization formula P × r / (1 − (1 + r)−n), where r is the monthly note rate and n is the number of payments; at zero interest use P / n. PITI adds monthly property taxes and homeowners insurance; PMI is separate. APR includes applicable finance charges under Regulation Z and is not the note rate used for payments. Compare lender Loan Estimates for actual APR and fees.

The payment snapshot uses illustrative annual taxes of 1% of home price, $1,200 insurance and 0.5% PMI below 20% down, not verified local quotes. Other calculators disclose their inputs and assumptions. Published guidance and lender feeds may change independently; confirm current program rules, taxes and offers before a decision.